Agriculture development prospects to be discussed in Yerevan
PanARMENIAN.Net - Heifer Project International
Armenia will organize Perspectives of Rural Development in Armenia round table-discussion on April 21.
The purpose of the Round Table is to introduce the relevant NGOs with strategic priorities of the Armenian government in agriculture, exchange working experience of the NGOs, as well as to discuss the current problems of the field.
Armenian Deputy Minister of Agriculture Samvel Avetisyan, Heifer Armenia Country Director Anahit Ghazanchyan and representatives of local and international NGOs will be guest speakers at the event.
Heifer International came to Armenia in 1999 and has implemented over 45 projects in South Caucasus, assisting more than 5000 families in Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan to build their own family farms. Currently Heifer Armenia is implementing 19 projects - 17 in Armenia and 2 in Georgia.
Heifer International is a non-profit, humanitarian organization dedicated to ending world hunger and caring for the earth by providing livestock, trees, training and other resources to help poor families around the globe become self-reliant.